Oslo Forum Data Protection Notice and Conditions of Use

Effective from December 2018

The following applies to the Oslo Forum website (osloforum.org) and associated event registration forms:

Processing of personal data and cookies

Personal data (data which relates to you and allows you to be identified) is processed in accordance with the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (DPA) and the Data Protection Ordinance (DPO).

The Centre for Humanitarian Dialogue, hereafter HD, is the data controller for the personal data that you provide using the website osloforum.org.

What information do we process about you and why do we process it?

Visitors to our website remain anonymous. When you visit our website, only your computer’s domain name (IP address) will be registered, not your e-mail address. Your e-mail address and name will only be registered if you submit a query through the contact form.

If you indicate your intention to participate in the Oslo Forum by completing the registration form (Reply Form) through the online or PDF version and provide us with your consent, we will process the personal data that you provide to us, such as your name, e-mail address, occupation, title, telephone number, passport number, visa information, for us to be able to identify you, build a relationship with you, and make logistic arrangements for your participation. 

Where you consent to provide us with food allergy information and your flight preferences this will allow us to provide you with travel arrangements. We need this information in order to enable your participation in the event and provide logistical services for your attendance.

We will also use your name, title, position and biography in the Oslo Forum publications (briefing pack, welcome pack, and event report). In case you do not want your information to be included in the event publications, please let us know at osloforum@hdcentre.org, or inform one of the Oslo Forum team members who are facilitating your participation.

When connecting to our website and therefore not through registration, we may collect other data (such as the browser type and operating system being used, number of visits, average time you spend on the website and the pages you have viewed and the domain name) by means of cookies (more information about the types of cookies we use can be found below). This would be on an anonymous basis and we may use this data to monitor the popularity of our website and to improve characteristics or content.

We may also collect your personal data by means of cookies in order for us to improve our services and website functionality, and to provide you with a more personalised experience. We use software provided by third parties in order to analyse your personal data. You can request us to stop processing your personal data for such a purpose by contacting us at osloforum@hdcentre.org. Further information can be found in the section below on cookies.

What happens if you do not provide us with your personal data?

Should you choose not to consent or provide us with certain personal data, we may not be able to provide you with a proper service. For instance, we may not be able to register you for the Oslo Forum, or make travel arrangements, or provide you with publications.

Should you opt not to provide us with your consent for us to analyse your personal data, this will not affect you directly but will not help us improve our services and website.

With whom may we share your personal data?

The personal data you give us enables us to improve the services we provide and will only be used securely and in accordance with the relevant purpose mentioned above.

We may share selected data, with our logistics partners (partner event management companies, travel agents, hotels, transport companies) if necessary for the provision of logistic services.

It may be necessary to share personal data due to statutory requirements, requirements imposed by public authorities and legal processes. The data will be stored on servers in Switzerland.

We may also share your data with our partners which may be located in a destination outside the European Economic Area.

By agreeing to this privacy notice you authorise us to transfer certain personal data to our selected partners.

For how long do we keep your personal data?

We will retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to enable us to fulfil the purposes for which the information is collected and to assert or defend ourselves against legal claims, until the claims in question have been settled and unless we are entitled or required by law to retain it for a longer period.

If we are not otherwise entitled or required to keep your personal data in accordance with the above, your personal data will be deleted in the following circumstances:

·       Should you withdraw your consent;

·       When it is no longer reasonably required for the purposes; or

·       When we are not legally required or otherwise permitted to continue processing such personal data.

Your Rights

You are entitled to gain access and be informed about what information HD holds about you, as well as the scope and purpose of this data processing. You may have a right to data portability, and you are also entitled to have information corrected, erased and you may also withdraw your consent. Requests must be sent in writing to osloforum@hdcentre.org.

Cookies which are stored automatically on your computer:

A cookie is a small text file that websites save on your computer or other electronic device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you return to the site or browse from one page to another.

When you visit our website, we may use cookies to store data on your computer, to enable us to recognise your computer the next time you visit us. If you do not wish to receive these cookies, you can set your browser to delete all cookies from your computer’s hard drive, block all cookies or display a message before it saves a cookie. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust your preferences every time you visit the website and some functions on the site may not work.

We use first-party session and persistent cookies as well as third-party persistent cookies. Session cookies are erased once you close your web browser unlike persistent cookies which expire after a period of time or until you choose to delete them from your browser.

We use first-party session and persistent cookies to preserve your session data. It helps us administer our website and gain a better understanding of how visitors interact with our website by allowing us to collate statistical data in relation to visitor traffic.

We use third-party cookies session and persistent cookies which are set by other parties other than HD, on our website. Such third parties include Google Analytics, Facebook and YouTube. We process information on users visiting our website such as information on the pages viewed, frequency and length of time a browser has been used to view each page. We also collect information as to what adverts have been displayed to the user and enable tracking based on geographical location. We use statistical and analytical data in order to provide you with the best service possible. For further information please view the relevant policies found on such third party websites.

Persistent cookies used on our website may last up to 2 years.

Our website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the data protection practice or information on other websites. Although we believe the information on our website to be reliable, we are unable to guarantee that the information is accurate, complete or available at all times. We accept no liability for any errors, omissions or non-availability on the pages.

Intellectual property rights:

We hold all intellectual property rights to the information on our website, including logos, photos and videos, which may only be reproduced with our written consent.

Data collection activities including, data harvesting, data extraction, scraping and data mining of any website content, whether using manual or automated means (such as scrapers, spiders, robots and harvesting bots) are not permitted without HD’s prior consent. Unauthorised access to HD servers, databases and/or computer systems is not permitted.

Notwithstanding your statutory rights, HD reserves the right to amend this data protection and cookie statement to reflect technical advances and applicable law at any time. If HD changes its practice regarding data protection, this declaration will be updated to reflect the changes concerned, and we will inform you through an updated effective date at the top of this statement.

The Centre for Humanitarian Dialogue

114 rue de Lausanne, 1202 Geneva

00 41 (0) 229081131

osloforum@hdcentre.org

 

We use cookies to guarantee the best experience and improve the performance of our website.
For more information, please see our Legal Mentions.